Warning to Visitors

Some of the information below may be out of date as a result of changing timetables and services. Please double check the accuracy of all information before travelling.

The booking forms should be up to date however, so if tickets for a particular service are available, then the service should be operational.

Vlorë - Durrës - Tiranë (HSH Train)

Rail

The Journey

The service between Vlore, Durres and Tirane is ideal for travelling between western Europe and Albania. The Albanian Railways (HSH) service is basic, but perfectly comfortable. Only one class is offered, and this may involve open carriages or shared compartments. The service is generally safe, although as with any other journey, be aware of your valuables at all times.

One of the six services (in either direction) a day, continues to Vlore, and a connecting service is available to/from Shkodra.


Albanian Railways (HSH)

Passenger railways in Albania are mainly managed by Hekurudha Shqiptare (HSH), otherwise known as Albanian Railways. Travelling on HSH services is a memorable experience, offering passengers plentiful views of the Albanian countryside. 

The current HSH passenger service covers three principal routes:

  • Shkodër - Vorë - Durrës - Vlorë;
  • Vorë - Tirana; and
  • Rrogozhinë – Elbasan – Librazhd.

Since 2005, other operators have been able to offer services on Albanian tracks, although the number of rivals is limited. 

Much of HSH's rolling stock has been inherited from other European countries. There has been limited investment in it since its arrival, and therefore much of the network is in need of significant investment. Many HSH trains offer passengers an array of torn seats, smashed windows, and other broken facilities. 

There is only one class of accommodation on HSH routes, and the accommodation style varies considerably depending on the origin of the carriages in use.

Our advice is not to use the service for comfort and luxury, but rather use it to get a taste of the Albanian way of life, and as a great way to see some of the country's landscape.

There is little in the way of facilities when it comes to Albanian trains. Generally speaking, there is plenty of room for luggage, on racks above seats or in compartments. Disabled access does not seem to be a priority for the operator, and assistance will almost certainly be required.

Timetable

The service is fairly frequent, offering six services in either direction each day. A connecting service to Shkoder is available to/from Tirana (05.55 from Shkoder, 13.15 from Vore).

Vlore and Durres to Vore and Tirane by Train:

Station      
Vlore--05.40---
Fier--07.10---
Lushnje--08.00---
Pogradec-----12.50
Elbasan-06.00---15.55
Rrogozhine-07.2508.30--17.00
Durres06.1008.4509.5013.0017.3018.35
Vore06.4609.2010.2613.3618.0619.11
Tirane07.1009.4610.4914.0118.3019.35

Tirane to Vore,  Durres and Vlore by Train:

Station      
Tirane05.5508.3014.1014.4516.1520.00
Vore06.1908.5414.3415.0916.3920.24
Durres07.0809.2815.1015.5017.1220.57
Rrogozhine08.18-16.2016.50--
Elbasan09.38-17.55---
Pogradec12.32-----
Lushnje---17.30--
Fier---18.30--
Vlore---19.52--

Please note that Albanian trains are on the unreliable side, and the times above may not be that accurate.

Price

Trains in Albania are very cheap. This journey costs around 70 lek (50p / €0.70), and is best booked on the day of departure from the railway station. Tickets are not sold in advance; only for the next available departure.

Tips, Questions & Comments