Warning to Visitors

Some of the information below may be out of date as a result of changing timetables and services. Please double check the accuracy of all information before travelling.

The booking forms should be up to date however, so if tickets for a particular service are available, then the service should be operational.

Milan - Bologna - Bari - Lecce (Train)

Rail

The Journey

The TrenItalia Frecciabianca trains (formerly known as Eurostar City) on this route travel at speeds of up to 200km/h. This route is ideal if you are planning to catch a connecting ferry to/from one of Italy's Adriatic ports such as Bari, Rimini or Ancona for services towards Croatia and Albania.

This page details the daytime direct routes between Milan and Bari and Lecce only. There are several other sleeper train routes that travel the route, including services to Turin. There are also a lot more services between Bologna and Ancona, so if the timings below aren't suitable, consider travelling via those stations and changing trains.

Travel Tip: If you are planning to catch a ferry to/from Bari, it is important to note that the ferry terminal is approximately 20-30 minutes walk away from the railway station.


Trenitalia Frecciabianca

Frecciabianca trains (also known as Eurostar City), operated by Trenitalia, are long-distance trains that run every one or two hours on important routes within Italy.

All Frecciabianca trains are air-conditioned, non-smoking, and have reserved seats. Typically, trains have two First Class carriages, and seven Second Class carriages (a total of 581 seats).

First Class carriages are more spacious than Standard Class, with wider seats arrnaged in rows of three (one pair and one single). Seats face each other across a table. All First Class seats have access to a power socket for charging portable devices, and passengers receive complimentary coffee form the refreshment trolley.

Second Class seats are arranged in rows of two pairs, with seats facing each other over a table. Most seats have access to a power socket for charging mobile devices.

Luggage should be stored in the dedicated luggage racks provided. There are no set limits on the number or weight of items, although bulkier items might not fit within the spaces provided.

Bicycles

Bicycles may be carried on Frecciabianca services, but they must be disassembled and packed in an appropriate bag. There is a fee of €12 to transport bicycles.

Food & Drink

Frecciabianca trains have a refreshment trolley, and some have a small food/drinks counter. These 'corner bars' are gradually being introduced across the fleet, eventually replacing the refreshment trolley.

WiFi / Internet

Trenitalia are rolling out WiFi across the Frecciabianca fleet.

Travelling with Pets

Small dogs, cats and other domestic pets may be transported free of charge in First and Seond Class, provided they are kept in a container no larger than 70x30x50cm.  One carrier per passenger will be permitted. Travellers from outside Italy must be able to produce a pet passport on demand during travel.

Timetable

There are a large number of services running between Milan, Bologna, Ancona and Bari, although fewer run on to Lecce. The timetable below only details Frecciabianca services. Outside of these times, regular services are available to these destinations, although generally on regional services.

Sleeper services are also available, but not detailed on this page. Connecting services are available to/from Turin, Rome, Venice. If you are travelling to/from Bologna there are even more services available, with a train every hour or so.

Milan to Bari / Lecce by Train:

Station98039807980998119815981998239829
  T      
Milan C.07.35-10.3511.3513.3515.3517.3519.35
Bologna C.09.4211.4212.4213.4215.4217.4219.4221.42
Faenza-----18.07--
Forli-----18.17--
Cesena-----18.29--
Rimini10.3612.3613.3614.3616.3618.4820.3622.36
Pesaro------20.55-
Ancona11.2413.2414.2415.3817.2719.3921.2722.57
Pescara C.12.3514.3515.3816.3818.3820.5122.4523.29
Foggia14.1216.1217.1218.1220.1222.24--
Bari C.15.3517.1618.1619.1621.1623.25--
Brindisi16.1318.1319.1320.1322.13---
Lecce16.3718.3719.3720.3722.37---

T: Service originates in Turin.

Lecce / Bari to Milan by Train:

Station98029806981098149818982298269830
       T 
Lecce---06.1308.1310.0011.1314.13
Brindisi---06.4008.3610.2711.3614.36
Bari C.--05.4307.4309.4311.4312.4315.43
Foggia--06.4508.4510.4512.4513.4716.45
Pescara C.-06.1808.1810.1812.1814.1815.1818.17
Ancona05.0007.2809.2811.2813.2815.2816.2819.28
Pesaro05.2807.56------
Rimini05.5008.1710.1712.1714.1716.1717.1720.17
Cesena06.07-------
Forli06.19-------
Faenza06.29-------
Bologna C.06.5809.1711.1713.1715.1717.1718.1721.17
Milan C.09.1011.2513.2515.2517.2519.25-23.25

T: Continues to Turin

Price

You can book this route either directly through TrenItalia (cheaper option, although not as easy to speak to someone on the phone in English), or through a 3rd party using the link at the bottom of this page.

The cheapest ticket between Bari and Milan is around 50 € single, or 90 € return. The standard fare is around 65 € single, 130 € return. First class tickets are also available.

Select your Country to Book Train Tickets

Tips, Questions & Comments