Warning to Visitors

Some of the information below may be out of date as a result of changing timetables and services. Please double check the accuracy of all information before travelling.

The booking forms should be up to date however, so if tickets for a particular service are available, then the service should be operational.

Helsinki - Espoo - Turku (InterCity Train)

Rail

The Journey

There are numerous services between the port of Turku and the Finnish capital Helsinki each day. If you are travelling to Turku satama, there are fewer services, but still a few in each direction per day. If you are heading to the port make sure you book it for Turku Satama, rather than just Turku.

The journey is made on-board double decker InterCity trains, and connect Helsinki with ferries to Sweden.

Local bus and train services are avalable from Karjaa/Karis to/from Hanko. The journey takes around 40 minutes by train, or 50-60 minutes by bus. Services are available roughly every hour.


InterCity Trains

The InterCity (often abbreviated to IC) name is often applied to long-distance national and international rail services across Europe. As a result, there is no single operator of IC services, but rather the term is used to describe the type of service and ensures a minimum standard of speed and quality.

InterCity services generally offer both first and second classes of accommodation, with food and drink often available in buffet carriages or via a trolley service.

Smoking is generally not permitted on IC services in Europe.

Luggage restrictions on IC services are generally much less stringent than airlines operating on similar routes. Passengers are usually permitted to carry two items of luggage with them, with different operators enforcing different restrictions with regards to travelling with pets or bulky items.

Timetable

There are services between Helsinki and Turku every hour during the day. Some of these services also call at the Port of Turku (Turku Satama).

Helsinki to Turku by Train:

Station941943979 973
Helsinki05.3607.0008.02then hourly
until
23.02
Pasila05.4207.0608.0823.08
Espoo05.5507.1908.2123.21
Karjaa06.3508.0409.0300.05
Salo07.0208.3009.3000.32
Turku07.4109.0010.0001.02
Turku Satama07.50---
Helsinki to Port of Turku941959961963
Helsinki05.3616.0217.0218.02
Turku Satama07.5018.1919.1220.12

Pendolino services depart Helsinki: 07.00, 20.02

Turku to Helsinki by Train:

Station942944946948 974
Turku Satama   07.35then hourly
until
20.35
Turku05.3706.2807.0408.0021.00
Salo06.0907.0007.3608.3221.32
Karjaa06.3607.2708.0309.0022.00
Espoo07.1408.0508.4109.3822.38
Pasila07.2808.1908.5609.5222.52
Helsinki07.3408.2509.0209.5822.58
Port of Turku to Helsinki948950972974
Turku Satama07.3508.1519.4520.35
Helsinki09.5810.5821.5822.58

Pendolino services depart Turku: 08.00, 10.00

Price

Reservations are recommended for this route. Prices for one-way tickets start from €27.60 for an advance ticket.

You can check the prices for your date of travel through the Finnish Railways website, or by following the link below.

Railpass holders generally travel free of charge. However, a number of the services in each direction operate high-speed Pendolino trains. These services require a reservation.

Select your Country to Book Train Tickets

Tips, Questions & Comments