Warning to Visitors

Some of the information below may be out of date as a result of changing timetables and services. Please double check the accuracy of all information before travelling.

The booking forms should be up to date however, so if tickets for a particular service are available, then the service should be operational.

Copenhagen - Hamburg - Berlin (ICE / EuroCity Train)

Rail

The Journey

The service between Berlin, Hamburg and Copenhagen is operated mainly by Deutsche Bahn's InterCity Express (ICE) trains, although a couple of services are InterCity trains. There is only one direct service between Berlin and Copenhagen each day in either direction, but plenty of connecting trains available from Hamburg for the final leg to/from Berlin. The route includes a train-ferry crossing between Rodby and Puttgarden. Passengers are able to leave the train once on-board the ferry to explore a variety of duty free shops, cafes, lounges, bathrooms etc.


Inter City Express (ICE) Trains

The Inter City Express (also known as InterCityExpress or ICE) train service is a network of high speed rail routes operating with Germany and its neighbouring countries. 

The distinctive trains, painted in pale grey and red are easily recognised and well respected for their quality and speed. As a result, the price of tickets for ICE services is generally higher than normal trains. 

ICE Sprinter Trains

ICE Sprinter services offer business passengers the opportunity to travel on faster (fewer stops) services in the morning and evening peak hours. They generally depart at around 6am and 6pm. Reservations on these services is mandatory.

Sprinter services operate on the following routes:

  • Berlin - Frankfurt;
  • Hamburg - Cologne; and
  • Hamburg - Frankfurt.

ICE services offer the choice of first and second class accommodation. All carriages are air-conditioned and offer a variety of high-tech facilities for passengers. 

When booking your ticket, you should be given the option to book a window or aisle seat, as well as face-to-face or row seating with a seat-back or fixed table.

Most seats have a headphone jack available for listening to on-board radio programmes. Some first and second class seats (depending on train age and route in question) offer passengers an individual video screen for viewing movies and other information. Passengers may choose between three radio stations, offering classical music, jazz, rock/pop and a children's channel.

On most trains, electrical sockets are available at every seat, and an electronic display above the seats indicates whether they are reserved (and if so, between which destinations). ICE trains offer passengers enhanced mobile phone reception (except in designated quiet carriages).

First class passengers receive at-seat service and free newspapers. On the ICE Sprinter service, first class passengers also receive free drinks and an at-seat meal (breakfast or dinner).

Food & Drink

ICE trains all offer a restaurant car and/or self-service cafe on-board. The Bordbistro and Bordrestaurant offer different dishes depending on the time of day, and the menu often offers regional dishes and specialities. At-seat service is available for first class passengers, and a snack/beverage at-seat service is also available for second class passengers.

Disabled Passengers

All ICE trains offer special facilities for disabled passengers.

Other Services

Taxis and porters can be pre-booked for your arrival by members of the on-board service crew. Public phone booths and luggage lockers (locakable in return for a small deposit) are available on each train.

Timetable

There is only one direct service between Copenhagen and Berlin each day in either direction, although as the timetables below demonstrate, plenty of services run to Hamburg, from where it is easy to catch the connecting Hamburg - Berlin (InterCity Express) service. Connecting services are also available between Copenhagen, Malmo and Stockholm.

Copenhagen to Berlin by Train:

Station3836110734207132100530
 ICEICEICEICEICEICEICEEC
Copenhagen07.4409.44-11.44-15.44-17.45
Rodby Ferry09.3611.36-13.36-17.38-19.36
Puttgarden10.3512.35-14.35-18.35-20.35
Lubeck11.3713.37-15.37-19.37-21.37
Hamburg12.1614.1615.0816.1616.2920.1621.2122.16
Berlin14.26-16.43-18.33-23.10-

Berlin to Copenhagen by Train:

Station1618311616333515123789039
 ICEECICEICEICEICEICEICEICE
Berlin05.16-07.12-11.2513.12-15.25-
Hamburg07.0607.2508.5209.2813.2814.5215.2817.0917.28
Lubeck-08.06-10.0614.06-16.06 18.06
Puttgarden-09.10-11.1015.10-17.10 19.10
Rodby Ferry-10.03-12.0316.03-18.03 20.03
Copenhagen-12.14-14.1418.12-20.14 22.14

ICE: InterCity Express
EC: EuroCity

Price

The lowest price fare for the journey between Copenhagen and Berlin is 39 € for a Europa Special ticket. Reservations for rail pass holders are not required, but if desired cost an additional €4.

Select your Country to Book Train Tickets

Tips, Questions & Comments