Warning to Visitors

Some of the information below may be out of date as a result of changing timetables and services. Please double check the accuracy of all information before travelling.

The booking forms should be up to date however, so if tickets for a particular service are available, then the service should be operational.

Amsterdam - Berlin (InterCity Train)

Rail

The Journey

A frequent service operates each day between Amsterdam and Berlin, with a total journey time of just over six hours. In the Netherlands, the train starts/ends its journey at Amsterdam Schiphol (the city's main airport).

An alternative overnight service is available, running between Amsterdam and Moscow via Berlin if you would prefer. Connecting services to Hamburg are available from Osnabrück.


InterCity Trains

The InterCity (often abbreviated to IC) name is often applied to long-distance national and international rail services across Europe. As a result, there is no single operator of IC services, but rather the term is used to describe the type of service and ensures a minimum standard of speed and quality.

InterCity services generally offer both first and second classes of accommodation, with food and drink often available in buffet carriages or via a trolley service.

Smoking is generally not permitted on IC services in Europe.

Luggage restrictions on IC services are generally much less stringent than airlines operating on similar routes. Passengers are usually permitted to carry two items of luggage with them, with different operators enforcing different restrictions with regards to travelling with pets or bulky items.

Timetable

Trains generally operate every two hours in either direction. A restricted service operates over the Christmas/New Year period - check with the operator or ticket vendor if you want to travel at that time.

Amsterdam to Berlin:

Station141143145147149241243
      Fri, Sun 
Schiphol06.5008.5010.5012.5014.5016.5018.50
Amsterdam Z.06.5808.5810.5812.5814.5816.5818.58
Hilversum07.2109.2111.2113.2115.2117.2119.21
Amersfoort07.3809.3811.3813.3815.3817.3819.38
Deventer08.1910.1912.1914.1916.1918.1920.19
Hengelo08.5810.5812.5814.5816.5818.5820.58
Bad Bentheim09.1811.1813.1815.1817.1819.1821.18
Rheine09.4011.4013.4015.4017.4019.4021.40a
Osnabruck10.0612.0614.0616.0618.0620.0622.06a
MInden10.4712.4714.4716.4718.4720.4722.50a
Hannover Hbf11.1813.1815.1817.1819.1821.1823.27a
Wolfsburg11.5313.5315.5317.5319.5321.53-
Stendal12.2414.2416.2418.2420.2422.24-
Berlin H.13.1915.2017.2019.1921.1923.17-
Berlin O.13.3015.3117.3119.3021.30--

a: Sundays only

Berlin to Amsterdam:

Station242240148146144142140
  Mon-Sat     
Berlin O.-06.2608.2610.2612.2614.2616.26
Berlin H.-06.3708.3710.3712.3714.3716.37
Stendal-07.3409.3411.3413.3415.3417.34
Wolfsburg-08.0510.0512.0514.0516.0518.05
Hannover Hbf06.40b08.4010.4012.4014.4016.4018.40
Minden07.12b09.1211.1213.1215.1217.1219.12
Osnabruck07.53b09.5311.5313.5315.5317.5319.53
Rheine08.21b10.2112.2114.2116.2118.2120.21
Bad Bentheim08.4410.4412.4414.4416.4418.4420.44
Hengelo09.0411.0413.0415.0417.0419.0421.04
Deventer09.4111.4113.4115.4117.4119.4121.41
Amersfoort10.2212.2214.2216.2218.2220.2222.22
Hilversum10.3612.3614.3616.3618.3620.3622.36
Amsterdam Z.11.0213.0215.0217.0219.0221.0223.02
Schipol11.0913.0915.0917.0919.0921.0923.09

b: Monday to Saturday only

Price

One-way fares for the journey between Amsterdam and Berlin start from €49. Discounts are available for children and regular travellers.

Reservations for this service are not required, and tickets may be bought up to 92 days in advance of travel.

Railpass Holders

Reservations are not required for railpass holders, but may be purchased for an additional fee of €4.

Select your Country to Book Train Tickets

Tips, Questions & Comments